Skip links

The Pakistani rupee extended its winning streak against the US dollar to 260 consecutive days on Tuesday, closing at Rs. 276.96 after gaining around one paisa during the session.

The rupee has recorded gains against the dollar every trading day since December 25, 2025, according to the latest exchange rate data.

Rupee’s Performance Against Other Currencies

The rupee strengthened against several major currencies on Tuesday but lost ground against the British pound and Canadian dollar.

It gained seven paisas against the euro and two paisas against the Australian dollar. However, it lost around five paisas against the pound and four paisas against the Canadian dollar.

The rupee remained broadly stable against the UAE dirham and Saudi riyal.

Currency Rates

CurrencyOctober 12, 2026October 13, 2026Change
US Dollar276.9736276.9618+0.0118
Euro310.0166309.9479+0.0687
British Pound366.6439366.6974-0.0535
Australian Dollar193.0783193.0562+0.0221
Malaysian Ringgit67.840067.7914+0.0486
Chinese Yuan41.384141.3756+0.0085
Canadian Dollar194.1835194.2297-0.0462
UAE Dirham75.407075.4089-0.0019
Saudi Riyal73.747573.7444+0.0031

Note: Positive changes indicate the rupee gained against the currency, while negative changes indicate it weakened.

Leave a comment

RBN Community

Join our whatsapp channels below to get the latest news and updates.

rBusiness rMarkets